How to apply

How to make an Application

All applicants for the full-time and summer intensive classes, must supply:

  1. A complete resume of education, training, and experience.
  2. A covering letter stating;
    1. The course you're applying for
    2. Your reasons for applying to the school
    3. Your career goals
  3. A full-length photograph.
  4. Recommendations, copies of certificates, and any other information relevant to your application.
  5. The £50.00 application fee. This must be paid in pounds sterling only.
Make your application

Tuition

Fees

Fees for the full-time one-year programme are payable in three installments. For each programme (except part-time classes) there is an application fee of £50. This fee is non-refundable, but is applied towards your tuition fee upon acceptance.

Financial Aid

The school itself does not provide bursaries. We are registered with the Career Development Loan programme for U.K. students. Students from abroad are encouraged to apply for assistance in their home country. The school will make every effort to assist where possible.

Accomodation

The school does not provide accommodation for its students. Rent-sharing and co-operative living with other students is often a strategy. The School provides an information and advice package on accommodation options to students accepted into any of the full-time programmes.

Part-time work is also an option for some students, but ensure that it does not interfere with the School schedule. Performance work cannot be accepted without the prior written approval of the Director.

Graduation

Students graduating from the one year professional programme are issued with a certificate of graduation. Students completing the summer intensive programme are issued with a certificate of completion. Students completing the Teacher training, and TheatreWorks programmes are issued with a certificate of graduation.

Student Visas

Students living in the EU or EEA do not require visas to study in the UK. Students should contact the closest British Consulate office in their home country for information on visa requirements. Before applying for a visa you must be accepted into the programme and be in receipt of the letter of acceptance from the School. The School is registered with the Department of Education and Skills to accept foreign students.